Loading... Please wait...

Contest Privacy Policy

Categories

    INTEK AMERICA, INC.

    CONTEST PRIVACY POLICY

    LAST REVISION: JANUARY 12, 2018

     

    INTEK America, Inc. (“INTEK”, “we”, “us”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all of the contestants and entrants of its ecoWRITE® Gel Pen Art Contest (the “Contest”).  This Contest privacy policy (“Contest Privacy Policy”) sets forth what personal and usage information we collect through the Contest, as well as how that information is used, maintained, and in some cases, shared with third parties.  This Privacy Policy also sets forth how to contact us if you have any questions about privacy of your information. 

    Please be sure to read this Contest Privacy Policy with your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) and ask them questions about what you do not understand.

    Special Note to Parents, Legal Guardians, and Anyone Under Age 18

    If you are a parent or guardian, you should know that INTEK adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 regarding the collection of data for children under 13.  It is very important for you to understand that although we only collect limited personal information from children under 13 and only make use of that information as described in this Contest Privacy Policy, you must help us protect your child’s privacy by actively monitoring your child’s disclosure of information and by instructing your child to never disclose personal information without your permission.

    If you are a visitor under 13, you must get your parent’s or a legal guardian’s permission in order to disclose personal information to INTEK.  You will see that there are spaces on the Contestant Information and Release Form for the Contest which require your parent or legal guardian to fill out and sign before you can enter the Contest. Please ask your parents or legal guardian to read this form, this policy and the Official Rules for the Contest carefully so that they understand how INTEK will use your personal information, and ask them to help you complete the Contest entry process.

    INTEK does not require children to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to enter the Contest.

    Does INTEK Collect Any Information About Users 13 and Older?

    In order to participate in the Contest, we ask for personal information that consists of your full name, mailing address, and school name and address. We also collect other information, your first name (no last name), age, grade and birth date, which consider personal information only if combined with any of the items of personal information listed in the first sentence of this Section.  We explain below how we will use this information. 

    Does INTEK Collect Any Information About Users Under Age 13?

    In order to participate in the Contest, we ask for personal information that consists of your full name, mailing address, and school name and address. We also collect other information, your first name (no last name), age, grade and birth date, which consider personal information only if combined with any of the items of personal information listed in the first sentence of this Section. We explain below how we will use this information.

    We do not collect personal information from children under 13 without the express consent of a parent or legal guardian.  The Contestant Information and Release Form [add link] has a Section for us to obtain a parent or legal guardian’s information, including a signature, which must be mailed to us with a Contest Entry. A parent or legal guardian will have to access his or her child’s account, for the purpose of reviewing, changing, deleting or “opting out” at any time, by sending an email request to contest@ecowritepens.com

    When we ask for a parent or legal guardian’s permission, we will tell you what we will do with the information you or your child provides us, and we will tell you how you can review your child’s information and how you can ask us to delete the information. We do not keep you or your child’s information for any purpose unless you give us permission.  We will delete your and your child’s information as soon as the Contest has completed, and after any legally required period for keeping such information is complete.

    If it is ever necessary to collect additional personal information from your child in order for your child to enter the Contest, we will notify you, explain what information we need and why, and ask that you (not your child) provide that information.  For example, we might ask you to confirm your mailing address, so that we can send to you, for your child, any prize your child wins as a result of the Contest, or for you to confirm your telephone number so that we can tell you when your child has won. Any information you or your child give us in the above special circumstances will be deleted from our records once the Contest is completed, and after any legally required period for keeping such information is complete.  We do not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the Contest as a condition of participation.

    Please note in order to protect the security of your child’s information, you will be required to properly identify yourself before we can process such a request.

    We may collect your child’s email address and first name without your consent only under the following circumstances:

    • When your child send us a request, we will keep your child’s email address for purposes of responding to them, but will delete it as soon as we respond to the request.

     

    How does INTEK Collect Information?

    We collect you and your child’s information via the Contestant Information and Release Form that is required for your child to enter the Contest.

    We do not collect any information from you or your child online or electronically. Submissions to the Contest must be made by mail, as set forth in the Official Rules.

    How does INTEK Use the Personal Information We Collect?

    We use you and your child’s name, address, phone number, and e-mail address for the purpose of communication with you regarding the Contest.  We will use your child’s first name, last initial, grade and school location (but not full address) when displaying information about the winning Entries to the Contest. 

    We may anonymize personal information and share it in an aggregated form with third parties, advertisers and/or business partners in order to analyze the Contest, improve the Contest and contestant experience, or for other similar purposes. The use and disclosure of such anonymous information is not subject to any restrictions under this Contest Privacy Policy.

    How Does INTEK Maintain the Personal Information We Collect?

    We make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your child’s personal information and either to correct such data at your request if it is inaccurate or delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.  If you wish to request the correction or deletion of such data, you may contact us by e-mail at contest@ecowritepens.com or by mail at:

    INTEK America, Inc.
    Attn: Contest Privacy Request
    18528 S. Dominguez Hills Drive
    Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220

    Please note in order to protect the security of your information, you will be required to properly identify yourself before we can process such a request.

    The security and confidentiality of you and your child’s personal information is important to us and we will take reasonable measures to protect it, including measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure.  These security measures include, for example, internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

    Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet or which is stored on a computer connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while INTEK strives to protect you and your child’s personal information, INTEK cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you voluntarily give to us.

    When Does INTEK Share Personal Information with Third Parties?

    We do not share you or your child’s personal information with any third parties for any purposes except in limited circumstances where we believe such sharing is (1) legally required or done to comply with a request from a government agency, (2) done in order to administer and provide the Contest, (3) done in conjunction with a corporate restructuring, (4) done to protect against fraud or other damage to INTEK, or (5) otherwise permitted by you.  For example:

    • We may use a third party to send a Contest prize to a contestant. In order to do so, we would need to share personal information (mailing information) to ensure that the prize is delivered properly.
    • We may provide personal information to trusted service provider partners who are providing internal support services (“Internal Support Services Partners”) that help us provide and maintain our computers and websites. In connection with this, our Internal Support Services Partners may have access to you and your child’s personal information for a limited time. When we provide information to Internal Support Services Partners, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to INTEK-specified purposes.
    • We may be required to disclose you or your child’s information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share personal information with lawyers, law enforcement agents, or government agencies when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, or to prevent imminent bodily harm.
    • If our corporate structure were to change, for example, if the company is sold or merged with another company, you and your child’s information may be transferred to a new entity. Should such a transfer occur, we will require that the new entity receiving your information follow this Contest Privacy Policy with respect to you and your child’s personal information unless the new entity first informs you of a change in the policy.

    Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about this Contest Privacy Policy, you may contact us by e-mail at contest@ecowritepens.com or by mail at:

    INTEK America, Inc.
    Attn: Mayelene Krikovitch
    Privacy Policy Questions
    18528 S. Dominguez Hills Drive
    Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220
    310 632 2002 x131

    Operator of the Contest

    INTEK America, Inc. is the operator of the Contest.

    Changes to this Contest Privacy Policy

    To help you track the changes to this Contest Privacy Policy, a history of any changes made will be listed here, and will start with changes made after our initial Contest Privacy Policy dated January 12, 2018.

    © 2018 INTEK America, Inc.  --  All Rights Reserved.

    Updated: January 12, 2018